Privacy Statement

PRIVACY AT SHARROWLANE PTY. LTD.

In the conduct if our business, Sharrowlane is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles.
While technically exempt from the requirements of The Privacy Act, in 2004 Sharrowlane elected to ‘opt in’ and register to be bound by Australia’s privacy legislation in order to protect the privacy rights of those we do business with.
This document details:

  • The type of information Sharrowlane collects
  • How this information is used
  • Your access rights
  • The security measures used to protect personal information
  • Your responsibilities.

1. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any privacy concerns, or wish to obtain further information about how Sharrowlane manages personal information, please contact us:

Email:info@sharrowlane.com.au
Write to:Privacy Officer
Sharrowlane Pty Ltd
12 Wangara St
Aranda ACT 2614 AUSTRALIA

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharrowlane will collect personal information from enquiries, registrations, and purchase orders, received through our websites, email, mail, telephone or personal contact.  We also collect personal information from those that we employ and those that we do business with.

When you provide information through our websites, we record all personal information provided.  When you send an email to Sharrowlane, we record your email address along with any other personal information you provide in the email.  When you contact us by mail, we record any personal information you provide.  When you contact us by telephone, we may request that you provide personal information.

In some instances, should you not provide all the information requested, we may not be able to provide some aspects of our products and services.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information you give us for the purpose for which you provided it.  For employees this may include to pay you and manage our contractual commitments to you.  For clients, business partners, or those making enquiries, this may include to contact you, to invoice you, to provide our services and products, and to send you relevant product and service information.  We will not disclose personal information to another party without your consent.

When you register with Sharrowlane through a website, by having purchased software, or registered for a demonstration or trial copy of software, or other means, you will be provided with information that is used to identify yourself and/or access Sharrowlane services or products.  It is your responsibility to protect information from disclosure to unauthorised individuals.  In the case that you have difficulty using the identification/access information, lose or misplace it, we may use personal information held about you to verify your identity and re-issue identification/access information.

4. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharrowlane holds personal information electronically in our business contacts database and other electronic storage locations (such as back-up services).  We do not have paper files which store personal information except where after-sales service or other obligations necessitate hardcopy duplication.  Information received by non-electronic means is scanned or manually keyed into our business contacts database, and then paper records destroyed by shredding (with the exception of business cards, which may be retained by individual staff).  Access to the database is restricted to Sharrowlane staff and password protected. The database is routinely backed up.  Access to employee details is restricted to the Managing Director and those managers with direct responsibility for the employee.

5. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU

At any time you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  Refer to section 1 for contact details.

6. WEBSITE DATA

There is information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Sharrowlane websites.  This information can include:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Domain names
  • Access times
  • Referring website addresses

This information is used by Sharrowlane for:

  • The operation of services
  • To maintain service quality
  • To provide general statistics regarding use of Sharrowlane websites

No attempt will be made to identify visitors.

No attempt will be made to identify other browsing activity or websites visited.

No attempt will be made to modify visitors’ browser settings.

7. FORUMS, DISCUSSION BOARDS, BLOGS, AND APPLICATIONS

Sharrowlane websites and online applications may contain content entered directly by you and accessible by other users.  Please keep in mind that if you or another user directly discloses personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through one of these websites or online applications, the information may be collected and used by other users.

Note: Sharrowlane does not read any of your private online communications or online application content and uses service-specific measures to protect the content.  Sharrowlane is not responsible for the content entered by your or other users of these services.

8. OTHER WEBSITES

Sharrowlane websites may contain links to other sites and embedded content from other sites such as Facebook and YouTube. Sharrowlane is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Sharrowlane websites may contain advertising services such as Google AdWords.  Please refer to the providers of these services for their management of personal information and collection of data as Sharrowlane is not responsible for the privacy practices or processes within these services.

silverpartnerwithcompetencies